Orchestral Performance Master Classes

Art of Orchestral Performance Masterclasses
2017-2018

VIOLIN
Rainer Kuchl Concertmaster of Vienna Phiharmonic & Vienna State Opera Distance Learning Class Date & Time TBD

Glenn Dicterow Former Concertmaster, New York Philharmonic November 20th, 2017 at 4:00p.m. in Greenfield Recital Hall
March 16, 2018 at 4:00p.m. in Greenfield Recital Hall

VIOLA
Paul Coletti Colburn School Distance Learning Class Date& Time TBD

Yuri Afonkin Principal Viola of Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra November 15th, 2017 
1:00p.m.-3:00p.m. in Rham Hall

CELLO
**master classes currently being scheduled - please check back

DOUBLE BASS
Donald Palma Founding Member, Orpheus Chamber Orchestra November 28, 2017 at 4:00p.m. in Rahm Hall

Joseph Conyers
Assistant Principal Double Bass
The Philadelphia Orchestra
April 10, 2017 at 1:00p.m. in Rahm Hall  

FLUTE
Gareth Davies Principal Flute, London Symphony Orchestra Distance Learning Studio Tuesday October 24 from 10:00a.m. - 12:00p.m.

Emily Beynon Principal Flute, Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra January 18, 2018 at 1:00p.m. in Miller Recital Hall

OBOE
**master classes currently being scheduled - please check back

CLARINET
**master classes currently being scheduled - please check back

BASSOON
John Clouser
Principal Bassoon, The Cleveland Orchestra
January 2018 (Date & Time TBD)

FRENCH HORN
James Sommerville
Principal Horn, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Wednesday, October 25, 2017 at 1:00PM in Studio 707

Jennifer Montone
Principal Horn, The Philadelphia Orchestra
Monday, December 11, 2017 at 3:00PM in Greenfield Hall

Radovan Vlatkovic
Former Principal Horn, Radio Symphony Orchestra Berlin
Monday March 19, 2018 at 4:00p.m. in Pforzheimer Hall

TRUMPET
Andrea Lucchi
Principal Trumpet, National Symphony of Santa Cecilia Academy 
Thursday October 19th, 2017 at 12:30p.m. in Ades Performance Space 

Yigal Meltzer
Principal Trumpet, Israel Philharmonic
Friday November 10th, 2017 at 4:00p.m. in Pforzheimer Hall

TROMBONE
Matt Vaughn
Trombone, Philadephia Orchestra
Friday, December 08, 2017 at 12:30 PM in Ades Performance Space

BASS TROMBONE
Blair Bollinger Bass Trombone, Philadelphia Orchestra Friday December 8, 2017 at 2:00p.m. in Rahm Hall

Charles Vernon Bass Trombone, Chicago Symphony Orchestra Date & Time TBD

TUBA
Carol Jantsch
Tuba, Philadelphia Orchestra
Friday December 8, 2017 at 12:00p.m. in Rahm Hall

Norm Pearson Colburn School Distance Learning Class Date & Time TBD

PERCUSSION
Vadim Karpinos
Assistant Principal Timpani, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
February 9, 2018 at 3:00p.m. in the Bossi-Comelli Studio

Marc Damoulakis
Principal Percussion, The Cleveland Orchestra
February 16, 2018 at 3:00p.m. in the Bossi-Comelli Studio

HARP
JoAnn Trunovsky Colburn School Distance Learning Class Date & Time TBD